Friday, March 29, 2013

FAQ on General entitlement of leave - Dopt


No. 21011/08/2013-Estt(AL) 
Government of India/Bharat Sarkar 
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions 
Department of Personnel & Training 
***** 
Establishment (Leave) Section 

General entitlement of leave 

Sl. No. / Frequently Asked Question / Answer 
1. What is the maximum period of leave of any kind which can be allowed to a Government servant? What is the impact if such limit is exceeded? 
No. Government servant shall be granted leave of any kind for a continuous period of 5 years {Rule 12(1)) 
Normally, absence from duty, with or without leave, for a continuous period exceeding 5 years other than on foreign service, implies that such Government servant has deemed to have resigned from Government service. {Rule 12(2)) 

2. What are the leave entitlements of Govt. servants serving in a vacation Department? 
The rule 28 of the CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972 which came into effect from 1.9.2008 regulates the grant of Earned Leave for persons serving in the Vacation Department. The said rule provides for as follows:- 

(1) (a) A Government servant(other than a military officer) serving in a Vacation Department shall not be entitled to any earned leave in respect of duty performed in any year in which he avails himself of the full vacation. 

(b) In respect of any year in which a Government servant avails himself of a portion of the vacation, he shall be entitled to earned leave in such proportion of 30 days, as the number of days of vacation not taken bears to the full vacation: Provided that no such leave shall be admissible to a Government servant not in permanent employ or quasi-permanent employ in respect of the first year of his service. 

(c) If, in any year, the Government servant does not avail himself of any vacation, earned leave shall be admissible to him in respect of that year under rule 26. 

• For the purpose of this rule, the term `year' shall be construed not as meaning a calendar year in which duty is performed but as meaning twelve months of actual duty in a Vacation Department. 

• A Government servant entitled to vacation shall be considered to have availed himself of a vacation or a portion of a vacation unless he has been required by general or special order of a higher authority to forgo such vacation or portion of a vacation: Provided that if he has been prevented by such order from enjoying more than fifteen days of the vacation, he shall be considered to have availed himself of no portion of the vacation. 

• When a Government servant serving in a Vacation Department proceeds on leave before completing a full year of duty, the earned leave admissible to him shall be calculated not with reference to the vacations which fall during the period of actual duty rendered before proceeding on leave but with reference to the vacation that falls during the year commencing from the date on which he completed the previous year of duty. 

• As per Rule 29(1) the half pay leave account of every Government servant (other than a military officer shall be credited with half pay leave in advance, in two instalments of ten days each on the first day of January and July of every calendar year. This is subject to conditions laid down in OM No. 13013/2/2008-Estt.(L) dated 11-11-2008.

Source: www.persmin.nic.in
[http://ccis.nic.in/WriteReadData/CircularPortal/D2/D02est/Leave-25032013.pdf]




0 comments:

LIST OF CGHS HOSPITALS
1. ALLAHABAD 2. AHEMDABAD 3. Bangalore 4. Bhubhaneshwar 5. Bhopal
6. Chandigarh 7. CHENNAI 8. Delhi 9. Dehradun 10. Guwahati
11. Hyderabad 12. Jaipur 13. Jabalpur 14. Kanpur 15. Kolkata
16. Lucknow 17. Meerut 18. Mumbai 19. Nagpur 20. Patna
21. Pune 22. Ranchi 23. Shillong 24. Trivandrum 25. Jammu.
7th CENTRAL PAY COMMISSION NEWS
TITLEDATEARTICLESORDERS
EXPECTED PAY STRUCTURE OF 7TH CPC10.04.201490Paisa
Date of submission of 7th CPC Report05.04.2014-Rajya Sabha
Comments and Suggestions on 7th CPC04.04.201490Paisa
A webpage has been created by the Ministry of Finance for 7th Central Pay Commission24.03.2014-Finmin
Federations veiws on the ToR of 7th CPC05.03.2014AIRF/BPMS/IRTSA
Cabinet approved 7th Central Pay Commission Terms of Reference28.02.201490Paisa
Prime Minister has approved the composition of the 7th Central Pay Commission04.02.201490Paisa
NO COMPROMISE ON TERMS OF REFERENCE07.12.2013NFPE
Possible ToR meeting with Staff Side JCM-Dopt19.11.2013Dopt
7th CPC Date for implementation11.10.20137thcpcnews
Press Statement of Confederation of 7th CPC25.09.2013Confederation
Consent given by PM for 7th CPC25.09.201390Paisa
RETIREMENT AGE 62
HEADLINESDATEOUR BLOGOTHER BLOGSOTHER MEDIAS
Retirement age of 65: The Politicization of Employees’ Demands11.04.201490Paisa--
Retirement age to 62-What is the background behind this news?01.03.201490Paisa--
50% DA Merger and Retirement age almost disappeared from CG Employees Diary...!07.03.2014-GServants-
High hopes fading due to announcement of election dates...05.03.2014-Karnmk-
Proposals of Retirement age 62 and 50% DA Merger..?01.03.2014-GServants-
Retirement Age 62 - Cabinet expected to clear on Friday (28.202014)26.02.201490Paisa--
Retirement Age 62 – Cabinet is likely to clear some of these demands..!25.02.2014-PCUpdate
Proposal for raising Retirement Age to 62 waits for Cabinet Nod17.02.2014-GServants-
Parliamentary panel urged to raise the retirement age to 65 years08.02.2014--TOI
Retirement Age 62 : Govt not considering to raise retirement age to 6218.08.2013-PTI
Retirement age 62 – No hike in Retirement age of Central Government employees…15.08.2013-CGEN.in-
Retirement Age 62 - Prime Minister likely to declare on his Independence Day speech14.08.2013-CGEN.in-
Retirement Age of High Court Judges23.08.201390Paisa--
Retirement Age 62 – Cabinet decision to increase retirement age deferred03.08.2013--B.Standard
No plan to increase retirement age of employees16.06.2013--PTI
Pros and cons of raising the retirement age of Central Government Employees09.06.2013-EOrders-
No decision on central staff retirement age on cabinet meeting05.06.2013-PCUpdate-
Retirement age to be extended by 2 years to 6204.06.2013--FExpress
Increase retirement age of government employees to 6230.05.2013--ET
Union government wants retirement age 6229.05.2013--Rediff
No proposal to enhance the retirement age from 60 to 62 years08.03.201390Paisa--
Call to increase retirement age of bank employees to 6504.02.2013--Hindu
Retirement age of Central Government Employees20.01.201390Paisa--
Retirement age of faculty doctors from 65 to 70 years…03.12.201290Paisa-
Enhancement of superannuation retirement age of KV teachers31.08.201290Paisa-
Retirement age of Teachers and Lecturers26.08.201290Paisa--
Cabinet today approved the proposal to enhancement of age of superannuation of teachers to 6521.07.2012--PIB
Retirement age across the world - ILC Report10.07.2011--Global
Govt employees near retirement should not be disturbed05.09.2010--PTI
PIL on retirement age of civil servants 25.09.2010--PTI

Disclaimer

90 Paisa News : As and when orders amending the rules are published by the Government, the amendment orders will be published in our blog immediately. Readers are requested to refer to the source link is given at the end of the post.

All efforts have been made to ensure accuracy of the content on this blog, the same should not be construed as a statement of law or used for any legal purposes. 90paisa accepts no responsibility in relation to the accuracy, completeness, usefulness or otherwise, of the contents. Users are advised to verify/check any information with the relevant department(s) and/or other source(s), and to obtain any appropriate professional advice before acting on the information provided in the blog.


Links to other websites that have been included on this blog are provided for public convenience only.

90paisa is not responsible for the contents or reliability of linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the view expressed within them. We cannot guarantee the availability of such linked pages at all times.

Any suggestions write to us
90paisa2008@gmail.com


Related Posts with Thumbnails