FLASH NEWS : CG EMPLOYEES' EXPECTATIONS FORM THE ALLOWANCE COMMITTEE REPORT

Wednesday, January 05, 2011

Children Education Allowance Scheme – Clarification

with 13 comments


No. 12011/08/2010-Estt.(AL)
Government of India
Ministry of Personnel, P.G. and Pensions
(Department of Personnel & Training)

New Delhi, the 30th December, 2010


Office Memorandum


Sub: Children Education Allowance Scheme – Clarification
Subsequent to issue of this Department OM No. 12011/32008-Estt (Allowance) dated 02/09/2008 and clarificatory OMs dated 11/11/2008, 23/11/2009 and OM No. 12011/16/2009-(.Allowance) dated dated 13/11/2009 on the Children Education Allowance (CEA) Scheme, this Department has been receiving references from various Departments, seeking further clarifications.
The doubts raised are clarified as under:-
(i)Whether CEA is admissible to a Government Servant who ceases to be in service due to retirement, discharge, dismissal or removal from service in the course of an academic year?
CEA/hostel subsidy shall be admissible till the end of the academic year in which the Government servant ceased to be in service due to retirement, discharge, dismissal or removal from service in the course of an academic year.The payment shall be made by the office in which the Govt. servant worked prior to these events and will be regulated by the other conditions laid down under CEA scheme.
(ii). Whether Children of a Government servant who dies while in service are still eligible for reimbursement under the new CEA scheme?
If a Government servant dies while in service, the Children Education Allowance or hostel subsidy shall be admissible in respect of his/her children subject to observance of other conditions for its grant provided the wife/husband of the deceased is not employed in service of the Central Govt., State Government, Autonomous Body, PSU, Semi-Government Organization such as Municipality, Post Trust Authority or any other organization partly or fully funded by the Central Govt/State Governments. In such cases the CEA/Hostel Subsidy shall be payable to the children till such time the employee would have actually received the same, subject to the condition that other terms and conditions are fulfilled. The payment shall be made by the office in which the Govt. servant was working prior to his death and will be regulated by the other condition laid down under CEA Scheme
(iii) Whether any upper age limit of the children has been prescribed for claming CEA? Whether CEA can be allowed in case of children studying through “Correspondence or Distance Learning”?
If so the age limit prescribed for the same. The upper age limit for disabled children has been set at the age of 22 years. In the case of other children the age limit will now be 20 years or till the time of passing 12th class which ever is earlier. Cases where reimbursement have been already made, in respect of children above this age may not be reopened. It has also been decided that CEA may henceforth be allowed in case of children studying through “Correspondence or Distance Learning” subject to other condition prescribed
(iv) What is the definition of the terms ‘two sets 0f uniform’ which occur in para1(e) of our O.M. dated 2.9.08. What is the definition of ‘one set of shoes’?
It is clarified that ‘one set of shoes’ would mean one pair of shoes and ‘two sets of uniform’ would mean two sets of uniform prescribed by the school in which the child is studying. A set of uniform will include all items of clothing prescribed for a day, as uniform by the school. Reimbursement may be allowed for two sets of such uniform irrespective of the colours /winter/ summer/ PT uniform
(v) What is the definition of ‘station’ for the purpose of hostel subsidy ?
It is clarified that for the purpose of hosted subsidy, station would be demarcated by the first three digits of the PIN Code of the area where the Government Servant is posed and/or residing’. ‘The first three digits of the PIN Code indicate a Revenue District
(vi) Whether fee paid 10 organizations/institutions other than the school or fee paid to private tutors for purposes mentioned in para 1(e) of the OM dated 2.9.2008 is reimbursable?
No. It is clarified that the term ‘fee’ contained in the para 1(e) of the OM dated 2.9.2008 would mean the fee charted by the school directly from the student.
s/d
(Simmi R. Nakra)
Director (P&A)

Related Posts Based on Your Search

13 comments:

Anonymous said...

ok i have one year daughter can i eligible for CEA . i mean what is lower age for child education allowances

Anonymous said...

if any lady has child without marriage . is she eligible for CEA??

jay said...

i have one year daughter can i eligibly for CEA ?? i mean what is lower age for CEA ???

Anonymous said...

for KVS two setsofuniform means twoblue and two white uniforms or not IF any onehas claimed two sets please inform.
for cea two years before 1st class is theeligibility for claiming cea

Narendra said...

I am a central goveronment employee. I have daughter of 5 year old. She started her study from Nursarry class there after she goes to class K.G. and finally she is studying in the class of prep.It means before studying in the class one she studied three years in the pre-primary section. Now question is this, is the children care allowance is admisable to all three year or not as "These revisions shall be subject to other terms and conditions mentioned in this Department’s O.M. No 12011/03/2008-Estt (Allowance) dated 2.9.2008 and O.M. No 12011/04/2008 dated 11.9 2008".

vipin said...

AMALGAMATED FUND ARE REAMURSMENT IN CHILD EDUCATIOBBN ALLOWANCE YES OR NO PLEASE REPLY ME.
SUNIL SOLANKI SEHORE

Saroj Kumar said...

Is the cost of bag, Water Bottle, Lunch Box reimburseable under CEA?

DEBKUMAR BHADRA said...

Can anybody clarify whether stitching charges for uniform is reimbursable under CEA.

Anonymous said...

Is the school bus fee included in the CEA?

zahoor khan said...

sir plz. tell me my two son studying in JNV, school on staff ward quota this institution provide food,uniform satationery daily needs free to all students Two Paints,Two Shirt,One Blazer,one Red Sweeter,one.tyee,one belt, one batch,two socks,one trach suit,one,school shoue,one pt, shoue,one chapple,06 note books, one set text books,two ball pens,one pencile,one rubber,one shapner,one practical note book,one set sketch pens, one drawing pad,etc.thid items free provide by institution to all students My son studying same institution on staff ward quata & not provide above all items to my son my sor totally dependent on me & as per school requirement i provide all items for my son on my own pockets. As per Swami book I purchase all items from local market.Two Paints,Two Shirt,One Blazer,one Red Sweeter,one.tyee,one belt, one batch,two socks,one trach suit,one,school shoue,one pt, shoue,one chapple,06 note books, one set text books,two ball pens,one pencile,one rubber,one shapner,one practical note book,one set sketch pens, one drawing pad,etc.please tell me i reimburse above items from institution are not.

kalyan said...

I joined as Tax assistant in the month of Dec 2012.Can I claim the CEA for my two children for the whole academic year ie apr 2012 to mar 2013.I clear that I joined on 13 Dec 2013.please clearify

Anonymous said...

is it necessary to give details of the books purchased on the bill?

aradhana nigam said...

It is important to give details about purchasing books. Because it helps people to get information.
Get Latest News For Education

Quick Links (O & P)

OBC OFB OHD Bank Notes One day Strike One Increment Arrears one rank-one pension Option Form Ordnance Employees Ordnance Employees Federations Ordnance Factories OROP OROP Anomalies OROP Arrears OROP Arrears Calculator OROP Calculation OROP Formula OROP Notification OROP Tables Outcome of NAC meeting Overtime Allowance Paid Holiday Pan Card paramedical staff Paramilitary Foreces Parents Care Leave Parliament Matters Parliamentary Committee Pass Issue Paternity Leave Patient Care Allowance Pay and Allowances Pay Arrears Pay Commission Pay fixation Pay Hike Pay in the Pay Band Pay Matrix Table Pay Matrix Table for CG Employees Pay Matrix Table for Defence Personnel Pay Revision Pay Structure Pay under FR 35 PBOR PC of A(Fys) Pcafys Orders PCDA Orders penalties and Disciplinary Pension Pensioners Issues Pension Arrears Pension Disbursing Authority Pension Disbursing Process Pension Option Pension orders Pensionary Benefits Pensioners Pensioners Association Pensioners Portal Orders Pensioners Portal Orders 2012 Pensioners Portal Orders 2013 Pensioners Portal Orders 2014 Pensioners Portal Orders 2015 Pensioners Portal Orders 2016 Persmin Person with Disabilities Personal Assistant PF PF Interest PFRDA PFRDA Circulars Pharmacists PIB News PLB Bonus Postal Department Postal Employees Postal Strike Prasar Bharati Pre-2006 Pensioners PRIS Private Airlines Private Hospitals Probation Period Productivity Linked Bonus Promotion Promotional Hierarchy promotional increment Promotional Quota Provident Fund PSU PSU Employees Public Holidays Public Provident Fund Qualification for LDC

Quick LInks (Q & R)

Recent Posts